Daily Schedule

Legionville School Safety Patrol Training Center

Legionville is a training center for Minnesota school patrol and bus patrol officers. While safety training is the primary program, students will also be attending classes in first aid, canoeing, and swimming. Also, necessary recreation and athletics are woven into the daily activities to insure a diversity of the total program and each session kept interesting. Americanism, good citizenship, and sportsmanship are encouraged in a pleasant and entertaining manner.

The following is an example of a normal daily schedule at Legionville:

  • 7:30- 8:10              Campers roll out of bed and prepare for the day
  • 8:10- 8:30              Inspection
  • 8:30- 8:35              Flag Raising
  • 8:35- 9:00              Breakfast
  • 9:00- 9:20              Prepare for Classes
  • 9:30-10:05             First Class *
  • 10:15-10:50           Second Class*
  • 11:00-11:35            Third Class *
  • 11:45-12:20            Fourth Class*
  • 12:30-1:00 P.M      Lunch
  • 1:00- 1:30 P.M.      Rest Period
  • 1:30- 1:40 P.M.      Mail Call
  • 1:40- 2:30 P.M       Canteen
  • 2:30- 3:45 P.M.      Afternoon Recreation
  • 4:00- 5:10 P.M.      Recreational Swimming
  • 5:25- 5:30 P.M.      Flag Lowering
  • 5:30- 6:00 P.M.      Supper
  • 6:00- 6:30 P.M.      Rest Period
  • 6:30- 7:45 P.M.      Canteen and Activities
  • 8:00- 9:45 P.M.      Evening Program
  • 10:15 P.M.             Lights Out

*NOTE: The four classes that Patrol campers attend during the morning are Pedestrian Safety, First Aid, Canoeing, and Swimming.

*NOTE:  Alumni Campers will have a slightly different schedule and set of classes.

Legionville is a training center with a definite purpose. Safety training is emphasized in a manner which is readily accepted and retained by the youngsters. At the end of the week the Minnesota Highway Patrol Safety Officer will give each student an examination covering the school patrol and safety lessons taught while at the training center. Each youngster who completes the program and passes the examination will receive a Certificate of Graduation in recognition of completion.

After spending a week at Legionville, our hope is that each camper will return to their community as a dedicated and well-trained school patrol member.

"In the operation of our Child Nutrition Program(s), authorized by the United States Department of Agriculture, no child will be discriminated against because of race, color, sex, national origin, age or handicap. If anyone believes they have been discriminated against, they should write immediately to the Secretary of Agriculture, Washington, D.C. 20250."